19
STAKES WINNERS
4
GROUP ONE WINNERS
4
INTERNATIONAL DERBY WINNERS
45
STAKES HORSES
4.7%
STAKES WINNERS-TO-RUNNERS
63.4%
WINNERS TO RUNNERS
 
 

Leading Progeny

WERTHER

(11G, ZABEEL)
Horse of the Year & Champion Middle Distance Horse in Hong Kong in 2015-16. Champion Stayer in Hong Kong in 2016-17. 10 wins from 1400m to 2400m, A$9,277,052, 1st HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, HKJC BMW Hong Kong Derby, L. Trainer: John Moore.
*The top rated NZ bred in the World over 1900m - 2100m.

 

Top Progeny

VOLKSTOK'N'BARRELL (11g, Volksraad, Long Row). Top Male on The 2014-15 NZ 3YO Free H (1200m-1600m).9 wins from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$873,587, A$599,750, S$1,125, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, Karaka Mile, RL, Super Fence H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1.

WERTHER (11g, Zabeel, Ascot Knight). Horse of the Year & Champion Middle Distance Horse in Hong Kong in 2015-16. Champion Stayer in Hong Kong in 2016-17.10 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$89,925, A$368,200, HK$54,489,250, 60,960,000¥, HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Eishin Preston H., 2d Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay JB Organics Spring Carnival Sprint H., 4th HKJC Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2.

TARZINO (12c, Zabeel, Star Way). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16.4 wins from 1400m to 2500m, A$1,647,050, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Cove Hotel H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2, 4th ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2.

TAVAGO (12g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$70,775, A$1,582,625, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Sky High S., Gr.3, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 3d ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, RL.

TAVIDREAM - CIRCUIT GLORY (H.K.) (13g, King of Kings, Zabeel). 7 wins from 1400m to 2100m to 2018-19, NZ$133,125, HK$4,964,650, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, HKJC Shan Kwong H., ARC Hilton S., Visique Rose Optometrists H., Barfoot & Thompson H., HKJC Wah Fu H., 2d ARC Hallmark Stud S., HKJC Pottinger Peak H., Striding on Together H., Hong Kong Club Challenge Cup, 3d HKJC Chevalier Property Investments H., Leighton H., Flycatcher H., Arsenal H.

HASSELHOOF (11g, Zabeel, Zamazaan). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$151,245, A$16,650, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Dunstan Feeds H., 3d Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, ATC Parramatta Cup, L, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., L, Whangarei RC Harcourts Optimize Group H.

THE HOLY ONE (16c, Pentire, Alwuhush). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2019-20, A$175,000, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H.

TOMELILLA (12f, Dubai Destination, Dehere). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$208,485, Rotorua S., Gr.3, Counties RC Karaka Classic H., L, Wanganui JC Challenge S., L, Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., ARC Vertical Logistics H., Waikato RC NZI H., 2d Waikato RC Punters Challenge 5th May H., Hawkes Bay Trinity Hill H., 3d Taranaki RC Opunake Cup, L, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, Manawatu RC Humphries Construction H., Waikato RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Pearl Series H., ARC Ellerslie Jewellers H., Bestaff H., Hawkes Bay Hawaiian Airlines H., WRC Douro Cup.

HIFLYER (12g, Stravinsky, Mukaddamah). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$326,335, A$13,500, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Waikato RC New Zealand Red Cross H., WRC Thee Auld Floozie Cup, Whangarei RC Clansman Motel Bream Bay Bowl H., Waikato RC Foster Maintain H., BOP RC Phoenix on the Strand H., 2d Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1, ARC Easter S., Gr.2, WRC Metroclad H., Whangarei RC NZ Bloodstock Finance H., ARC Colgate Optic White H., New Zealand Herald H., Waikato RC Munns Winners Style H., 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, 4th ATC Winter S., L, Winter Challenge H., L.

PACORUS (11g, Zabeel, Avon Valley). 10 wins from 1600m to 2200m to 2019-20, NZ$272,550, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, ARC Mitchelson Cup, Barfoot & Thompson H., BOP RC Orora Packaging Kiwifruit Cup, Egmont RC Egmont Cup, Waikato RC Foster Maintain H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Seaton Park H., BOP RC GPS-It Precision Land H., 2d Whangarei RC Ruakaka Cup, ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d Wanganui Cup, L, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., BCD Group H., 4th Hawke's Bay Gold Cup, L, Rotorua Challenge P., L.

GOBSTOPPER (12g, Zabeel, Ascot Knight). 8 wins from 2050m to 3500m to 2018-19, NZ$241,100, A$61,800, CJC New Zealand Cup, Gr.3, Pakenham RC Brendan Drechsler Hurdle, Waikato RC Skycity Waikato Cup 10th Dec H., Marton JC CR Grace H., Wairarapa RC Liquorland Masterton H., 2d Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu RC Pavemasters H., 3d Waikato RC BCD Group H.

INFANTRY (12g, Stravinsky, Sir Tristram). Horse of the Year in Singapore in 2017. Champion 4YO & Miler in Singapore in 2017.9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, S$1,915,889, Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Singapore Derby, L, Merlion Trophy, L, Moonbeam Vase, L, Victoria Racing Club Trophy, Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy, Mark Walker S., Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Chairman's Trophy, L, Stewards' Cup, L, Singapore Guineas, L, Always Certain S., Jolie's Shinju S., Initiation P., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Patron's Bowl, L, Fortune Bowl, L, Colonial Chief S., L, 4th Singapore TC Committee's Prize, L.

AVISTO (11f, Exceed and Excel, Rhythm). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$94,100, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Soliloquy S., L, Wanganui JC Fordell O'Leary S., L, 3d ARC Barfoot & Thompson 2YO S.

NYMPH MONTE (11g, Grosvenor, Northfields). 10 wins from 1600m to 2500m to 2018-19, NZ$260,995, CJC Spring Classic, L, Metropolitan Trophy H., L, Hawkes Bay Aon H., Egmont Cup, Waikato RC Greene Racing H., Hawkes Bay Horse of the Year Show H., 2d Manawatu RC Rich Hill Stud H., McDonalds H., 3d WRC NZ Campus of Innovation H., Hawkes Bay Fasttrack Insurance H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifer, WRC Tui - Backing a Winner H., 4th Marton JC Metric Mile H., Gr.3, CJC Metropolitan Trophy H., L.

LONGCHAMP (11g, Danehill, Luskin Star). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$210,495, Taranaki RC Opunake Cup, L-twice, Levin RC Courtesy Ford 2YO H., Otaki Maori RC Voyle & Co's Visionary H., Wanganui JC Steelformers H., Dave Hoskin Carriers H., 2d Marton JC Norwood Farm Machinery H., Wairarapa RC Johnson Brothers H., ARC Rotary H., 3d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Jennian Homes H., 4th Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1.

TANNHAUSER (13g, Entrepreneur, Marscay). 8 wins to 1400m to 2019, 130,332Rgt., S$234,584, Perak TC Charity Cup, L, Singapore TC Novice S., Australian Turf Club Trophy, Class 2 H., Class 3 H., 3d Penang Sprint Trophy, L, Singapore TC Class 2 H.

TITANIUM (11g, Centaine, Fabulous Dancer). 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, 8,761Rgt., S$456,288, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Benchmark 83 H., Initiation P., Kranji C S., Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Three Rings Trophy, L, Moonbeam Vase, L, 3d Singapore TC Benchmark 97 H., Hortpark S.

TAVY (11f, Tale of the Cat, Straight Strike). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m, NZ$126,900, ARC Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, Avondale JC HR Fisken & Sons H., 2d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., L, ARC OMF H., 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Westbury Classic, Gr.2, 4th ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Karaka Mile, RL.

WON WON TOO (14g, Casual Lies, Oak Ridge). 2 wins at 1400m, 2400m, A$129,115, HK$33,845, MRC Galilee Series Final H., L.

Donna Anne Billy (12f, Shinko King, Cocky Golfer). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$141,050, BOP RC Walker & Hall H., Rotorua RC TW Moore H., Rydges Hotel Rotorua H., Iscl H., BOP RC Cambridgestud.co.nz H., 2d Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., Gr.3, BOP RC Crockford Real Estate H., 3d Rotorua S., Gr.3, BOP RC Tauranga Vets H., Cambridge JC Harness Jewels at Cambridge H., 4th Rotorua RC Arawa S., Gr.3.

Travimyfriend (12g, Carnegie, Tights). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2018-19, NZ$119,750, A$177,450, MRC Ladbrokes Info Hub H., WRC Mitsubishi Electric S., 2d VRC Sofitel H., L, MRC Catanach's Jewellers H., Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Le Pine Funerals H., WRC Hiremaster H., Hanley Formula H., Marton JC H&T Agronomics H., 3d Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, WRC Anniversary S., Gr.3, Taranaki Cup, Gr.3, MRC Long Fine H., Hawkes Bay Tarzino Mile H.

Fire Jet (12g, Royal Academy, Quest for Fame). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$97,837, ARC Service Foods H., Carlton Events H., Neat Meat H., 2d ARC Equilume H., Waikato RC Foxbridge Plate H., Whangarei RC Clansman Motel Bream Bay Bowl H., 3d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Edwards Sound Chairmans Trophy H., Waikato RC Gavelhouse.com H., 4th Counties Bowl H., L.

Tavisan (15g, Volksraad, Housebuster). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2019-20, NZ$3,975, A$260,650, Cranbourne TC Apache Cat Classic H., MVRC Ranvet H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MVRC Four'n Twenty H.

Milseain (14f, Zabeel, Ascot Knight). 4 wins from 1400m to 2100m to 2019-20, NZ$75,500, A$77,315, ATC Tab.com.au H., 2d Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3.

Stylish Attack (11f, Best Western, Comeram). 4 wins at 1600m, Avondale JC West Brook Winery H., BOP RC Vertical Horizonz Group H., 2d WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, BOP RC Crockford Real Estate H., Waikato RC The Edge 97.8 FM H., Punter Challenge 5th Nov H., 3d ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Welcome to Penang Turf Club H., Matamata RC Tonezone H.

Lady Kartel (13f, Shamardal, Flying Spur). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2018-19, Manawatu RC Manawatu ITM Building H., 2d Manawatu RC Noel Eales Memorial H., Wanganui Motors H., 3d Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3.

Diamond Valores - Vadarian Bullet (H.K.) (11g, Zabeel, Sticks and Stones). 3 wins to 1550m, A$133,975, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Early Quaddie H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, TAB Quaddie H., 4th ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

Imperial Lass (11f, Zabeel, Hermes). 3 wins from 1500m to 2050m, A$188,790, MVRC Jeep H., 2d MVRC Slickpix H., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Ethereal S., L, Werribee Cup, L, ATC Tab.com.au H., BRC Herbert Smith Freehills H.

Spring Delight (15f, Zabeel, Hermes). 2 wins at 2100m in 2018-19, BOP RC Snow Williams Bayleys Real Estate H., 2d Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, 3d Waikato RC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier H.

Harlow Gold (13f, Belong to Me, Centaine). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$437,975, MRC National Jockey Trust P., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Phar Lap Club 2YO P., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

When Werther entered my stable, I had no inclination how good the Tavistock breed would be. Werther has been one of the flagbearers for Tavistock and the Moore Stable. He is without doubt the best stayer I have trained to date.
John Moore
Trainer
 

Recent Winners

Race DateWinnerDam (Damsire)RaceTrainerSaleBreeder
22/03/20Happy Tav
4yo
m
A'Guin Ace (NZ) (O'Reilly)Masterton RC
Lvn Woolbuyers H.
1400m
K GrayM & W Rose
21/03/20Salsamor
5yo
g
Hula Bar (NZ ) (Al Akbar)MRC (Mornington)
Peninsula Essence Magazine H.
2000m
T Busuttin & N YoungLot: 920 2016 National Yearling Sale Sold to NZB as agent for $150,000M K Oulaghan
21/03/20London Banker
4yo
g
Palos de Lago (NZ) (Encosta de Lago)BOP RC
Bay of Plenty Cup
2100m
R James & R WellwoodLot: 326 2017 National Yearling Sale Sold to RA James for $100,000Mrs C J, K P & P H Brown, R M Fitzroy & I G Hickey
21/03/20Kinshasa
4yo
m
Zaire (NZ) (Zabeel)BOP RC
Bayleys Commercial H.
1600m
C W ColeKirkwall Thoroughbreds Ltd
20/03/20Tavito
5yo
g
Rio Nugget (NZ) (Captain Rio)Singapore TC
Class 5 H.
1200m
K S TanLot: 506 2016 National Yearling Sale Sold to Glen Harvey B/stock for $50,000Mrs E A Cowell & Killarney Bay Bloodstock Ltd
19/03/20Sky Horse
3yo
f
The Pearler (NZ ) (Volksraad)Pakenham RC
Racing.com Maiden P.
1600m
C Maher & D EustaceLot: 653 2018 National Yearling Sale Sold to Yulong Investment for $180,000Ravelston Stud Ltd, South, NZ
18/03/20Playoffs
3yo
g
Lazaan (NZ ) (Zabeel)MRC
Le Pine Funerals H.
1600m
C Maher & D EustaceLot: 333 2018 National Yearling Sale Sold to Dean Hawthorne B/stock for $230,000Sir Patrick & Lady Hogan, Waikato, NZ
14/03/20Saint Eustace
3yo
g
Zsa Zsa Gabeel (NZ ) (Zabeel)Geelong St Patrick's RC
November Ballan Cup Maiden P.
1700m
M Price & M Kent JnrLot: 12 2018 National Yearling Sale Sold to Mick Price Racing for $160,000Sir Patrick & Lady Hogan, Waikato, NZ
14/03/20Beluga
3yo
g
Prestigious Miss (AUS) (Written Tycoon)HKJC
Shung Ling H.
1200m
D J HallLot: 491 2018 National Yearling Sale Sold to Riversley Park / Kirkwood USA / J Miller / J Casse for $150,000, Lot: 198 2018 Ready to Run Sale Sold to John Foote B/stock for $400,000Mattrans (VIC) Pty Ltd, Auckland, NZ
13/03/20War Pride
3yo
g
Hasta la Brahma (NZ) (Darci Brahma)Singapore TC
Novice S.
1400m
J OngLot: 850 2018 National Yearling Sale Sold to J Ong for $50,000G, K D & Mrs T Fly & Te Akau Stud Ltd, Waikato, NZ

Register your interest