Almanzor

Pedigree

Wootton Bassett – Darkova
2013 Bay Stallion 16.2 hh
2021
Service Fee
$30,000 plus GST

Embellish →

 
Almanzor
WOOTTON BASSETT (GB)
DARKOVA (USA)
Iffraaj
Balladonia
Maria's Mon
Darkara
Zafonic
Pastorale
Primo Dominie
Susquehanna Days
Wavering Monarch
Carlotta Maria
Halling
Daralbayda
Gone West
Zaizafon
Nureyev
Park Appeal
Dominion
Swan Ann
Chief's Crown
Gliding By
Majestic Light
Uncommitted
Caro
Water Malone
Diesis
Dance Machine
Doyoun
Daralinsha
 

Sire Line

WOOTTON BASSETT Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2010. 5 wins at 2, £347,463, €220,010, Longchamp Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Gr.1, Doncaster Weatherbys Insurance 2YO S., ESG 2YO S., York DBS Premier Yearling 2YO S.. He entered stud in France in 2012. He will enter stud in Aust. in 2021. Sire of 274 progeny to race, 150 winners (54.0%), earnings of over $20 million, 19 stakes winners, 16 stakes placegetters, inc.




ALMANZOR (13c, Maria's Mon, Halling). Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2016 (Int.). Champion 3YO Colt in Ireland & France in 2016 (Int.).8 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £737,230, €1,901,600, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Grand Criterium de Bordeaux, L, 3d Chantilly Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3.

AUDARYA (16f, Green Tune, Anabaa). 5 wins from 1600m to 2050m to 2020, £178,538, €131,000, US$1,040,000, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jean Romanet, Gr.1, Goodwood British Fillies' H., 2d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Coronation, L, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1.

WOODED (17c, Elusive City, Affirmed). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2020, €218,398, ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Texanita, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Tour en Bessin, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix La Rochette, Gr.3, Prix du Petit Couvert, Gr.3, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, 4th Deauville Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1.

INCARVILLE (18f, Azamour, Highest Honor). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2021, €203,750, ParisLongchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, Prix de la Masseliere, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Penelope, Gr.3, Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Maison de l'Armateur.

CHINDIT (18c, Oasis Dream, Galileo). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 7f to 2021, £102,375, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Ascot Pat Eddery S., L.

TAMAHERE (17f, Giant's Causeway, Montjeu). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2020, €44,820, US$145,500, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, 2d Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Reboursiere, 3d Grand Criterium de Bordeaux, L.

THE BLACK ALBUM (16c, Trade Fair, Cape Cross). 5 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 1700m to 2020, €75,200, US$173,148, Longchamp Prix la Rochette, Gr.3, Indiana Grand Jonathan B Schuster Memorial S., L, Woodbine Charlie Barley S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park West Showing Up S., L, 3d Keeneland Transylvania S., Gr.3, 4th Deauville Prix Francois Boutin, L, Golden Gate Joseph T Grace S., L.

WOOTTON (15g, American Post, Woodman). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1600m, £59,046, €129,760, 339,475Dhs, Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Isonomy, L, Prix Beachcomber Paradis, 2d Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Perth, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Meydan Zabeel Mile, Gr.2.

GUILDSMAN (17g, Street Cry, Halling). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 6½f to 2020, £26,897, €14,400, US$216,361, Kentucky Downs Franklin-Simpson S., Gr.3, Presque Isle Downs Tom Ridge S., L, Goodwood Lucky Leap 2YO S., 2d Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Texas Glitter S., L, 4th Newmarket July S., Gr.2.

THE SUMMIT (17c, Acatenango, Sharpo). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m to 2020, €416,786, ParisLongchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 2d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Omnium II, L, 3d Chantilly Prix de Conde, Gr.3.

SPEAK OF THE DEVIL (17f, Indian Rocket, Bering). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m to 2021, €147,138, Deauville Prix de la Calonne, L, ParisLongchamp Prix de Saint-Cyr, L, Deauville Prix d'Hotot-en-Auge, 2d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Coronation, L, ParisLongchamp Prix d'Escoville, 4th Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1.

HELLENISTIQUE (17g, Dubawi, Grand Lodge). Champion 3YO in Qatar in 2020 (Int.).4 wins-2 at 2-from 1800m to 2400m to 2020-21, Qatar Derby, L, 2d Qatar H.E. Sheikh Joaan Bin Hamad Al Thani Rifle, 3d Qatar HH The Amir Trophy, L.

AMILCAR (16c, King's Best, Distant Relative). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 1500m to 2021, €110,220, Chantilly Prix Herod, L, ParisLongchamp Grand Handicap de la Nouvelle Piste, Chantilly Prix de la Breche Aux Loups, Deauville Prix de Saint-Julien le Faucon, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix du Pont au Change, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Djebel, Gr.3.

DO RE MI FA SOL (13f, Singspiel, Glint of Gold). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 2500m, £19,350, €105,450, Lyon-Parilly Prix du Grand Camp, L, Longchamp Prix du Carrefour Curie, 2d York Bronte Cup, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Gold River, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix de Malleret, Gr.2, 4th Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Lyon-Parilly Prix du Grand Camp, L.

ZELLIE (19f, Nathaniel, Sky Classic). 3 wins at 2 in 2021, Deauville Prix Roland de Chambure, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Arbele, Prix La Belle II.

WALTHAM - PACKING WALTHAM (H.K.) (17g, Turtle Bowl, Second Empire). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2020, Chantilly Prix Maurice Caillault, L, 2d HKJC United Kingdom H., 4th HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3.

DREAM WORKS (17c, Verglas, A.P. Indy). 2 wins at 1800m, 2000m in 2020, ParisLongchamp Prix Ridgway, L, 2d Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, 4th Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2.

HELTER SKELTER (17c, Soave, Marchand de Sable). 2 wins at 2, €99,740, Deauville Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage, L, ParisLongchamp Prix du Bassin Parisien, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix Roland de Chambure, L.

WOOTTON'S COLT (17c, Dansili, Selkirk). 2 wins at 2, Milan Criterium Nazionale, L, Premio Ancilla Ferrario.

Patascoy (15g, Winged Love, Nandino). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m, €540,050, 2d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, 3d Bordeaux-Le Bouscat Grand Criterium de Bordeaux, L, 4th Vichy Prix des Jouvenceaux et des Jouvencelles, L.

Beat Le Bon (16g, Elusive City, Affirmed). 4 wins from 6f to 1m, £246,224, A$100,000, Goodwood Golden Mile, Betfair Each Way Edge H., Haydock Bet365.com H., 2d Salisbury Sovereign S., Gr.3, Redcar 2YO Trophy, L, Doncaster Scott Dobson Memorial Nursery H., Newbury Upham Brewery 2YO S., 3d Leicester King Richard III S., L, Newbury Haynes Hanson & Clark 2YO S.

Nimbostratus (18f, Invincible Spirit, Kingmambo). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 5¾f, 6f to 2021, €11,285, US$120,360, 3d Santa Anita Sweet Life S., Gr.3, Del Mar Juvenile Fillies Turf S., L.

Wootton Asset (18c, Librettist, Top Ville). 2 wins at 2 in 2020, 2d Pimlico Laurel Futurity, L, 3d Delaware Park Kent S., Gr.3, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Roland de Chambure, L, Belmont Awad S., L.

Dave (16c, Dansili, Intikhab). 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m to 2021, Saint-Cloud Prix Cadet Roussel, 2d Deauville Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix de Pontarme, L, 3d Chantilly Prix de Suresnes, L, Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L.

Mageva (17f, Elusive City, Rainbow Quest). Winner at 2, Deauville Prix de Firfol, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix du Pont Neuf, L, Prix de Saint-Cyr, L, 3d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Esmeralda.

Beagling (15f, Kahyasi, Double Bed). Winner at 2, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Cleopatre, Gr.3, 4th Longchamp Prix Finlande, L.

Mamba Noire (15f, Royal Applause, Wolfhound). Winner at 2, 3d York Lowther S., Gr.2, Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Curragh Grangecon Stud S., Gr.3.

Wooturn (18f, Spinning World, Nashwan). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2021, Saint-Cloud Prix Basse Pointe, 2d Deauville Prix de Saint-Valery, 3d ParisLongchamp Prix de Pontarme, L.

Millau (18g, Sageburg, Green Desert). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2021, Chantilly Prix de Magdeleine, Saint-Cloud Prix Phebe, 2d Deauville Prix Kistena, L.

Troarn (14f, Maria's Mon, Halling). 2 wins at 1900m, 2450m, 2d Bordeaux-Le Bouscat Derby du Midi, L.

His sire sons include Almanzor, etc.

 

Dam Line

1st Dam

DARKOVA, by Maria's Mon. Unraced. Half-sister to Dardiza (dam of GUILDSMAN). Dam of six foals, five to race, all winners, inc:-

ALMANZOR (c. by Wootton Bassett). Subject horse.

Another Sky (c. by Le Havre). Winner at 1900m in 2020, Chantilly Prix de la Traversiere, 3d Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3.

Troarn (f. by Wootton Bassett). 2 wins at 1900m, 2450m, 2d Bordeaux-Le Bouscat Derby du Midi, L.

 

2nd Dam

DARKARA, by Halling. 4 wins from 2000m to 3000m, Chantilly Prix des Tourelles, L, Prix la Mirambule, Deauville Prix de Coudray Rabut, Prix Belle Mare Plage the Resort. Half-sister to Darinska (dam of DARJINA), Darinski. Dam of 9 named foals, 6 to race, 2 winners, inc:-

King of the Sand. Winner at 1200m in 2020 in India.

Dardiza. Placed in France. Dam of-

GUILDSMAN (Wootton Bassett). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 6½f, £26,897, €14,400, US$216,361, to 2020, Kentucky Downs Franklin-Simpson S., Gr.3, Presque Isle Downs Tom Ridge S., L, Goodwood Lucky Leap 2YO S., 2d Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Texas Glitter S., L, 4th Newmarket July S., Gr.2.

 

3rd Dam

Daralbayda, by Doyoun. Winner at 2400m, Saint-Cloud Prix Flossie, 2d Longchamp Prix de Chaillot, 3d Evry Prix Minerve, Gr.3. Three-quarter-sister to Darabaka (dam of FAR CRY), half-sister to DARALIMARA, DARAYDALA, Darakiyla, Darashandeh (dam of DARSI), Daraliya (dam of CIRCASSIAN), Darandala - Mita Aewidah (Sau.), Daralaka (dam of DARGHAR - BEYOND EXPECTATION (SING.)). Dam of 9 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

DARKARA (Halling). 4 wins. See above.

Darinska (Zilzal). Winner at 2400m, Saint-Cloud Prix Flossie, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix des Tourelles, L, 3d Chantilly Prix de Royaumont, Gr.3, 4th Fontainebleau Prix Joubert, L. Dam of-

DARJINA (Zamindar). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2007. Champion Older Female Miler in GB & France in 2008. 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, £131,404, €862,210, HK$1,600,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de la Grotte, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Cordova, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1.

Dariena. Winner at 1600m, Longchamp Prix de la Michodiere. Dam of-

Duque (Elusive City). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Deauville Prix de l'Amiraute, Chantilly Prix de Nemours, 3d Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix de la Californie, L.

Darbaza. Placed at 3, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Hula Dancer, Prix Feerie, Deauville Midi Prix de Mirande. Dam of-

DARBUZAN (Zamindar). 4 wins from 2000m to 3000m, €121,150, QAR109,200, Saint-Cloud Prix de Lutece, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Michel Houyvet, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Samourai, 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Pantin, 3d Chantilly Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2, 4th Qatar Derby, L.

Darinski (Mark of Esteem). 3 wins from 2000m to 2500m, Deauville Prix des Authieux, 3d Grand Prix de Clairefontaine, L.

 

4th Dam

DARALINSHA, by Empery. 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, Evry Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix des Tourelles, L, Prix de la Seine, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Herbager, L, 2d Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.3. Half-sister to GENTLE GENIUS (dam of IRONSTEIN), DARATA (dam of DARYABA), DARBAWAN, DEREBEY - STARLIGHT (H.K.), Spirit of South (dam of DUCHESS LEMONADE), Darabaka (dam of FAR CRY), Zaldivar (dam of HONORINE). Dam of 9 named foals, 7 to race, all winners, inc:-

DARALIMARA (Valanour). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, €4,350, A$135,150, STC WJ McKell Cup, L, AJC Macau Jockey Club Cup, Ladies Auxillary H., 3d STC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Stayers' Cup, L.

DARAYDALA (Royal Academy). 2 wins at 2000m, 2400m, Chantilly Prix des Tourelles, L, 2d Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Deauville Prix de Thiberville, L, 3d Evry Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3. Producer.

 

Register your interest