Burgundy

Progeny

Redoute’s Choice – Grand Echezeaux (Zabeel)
2008 Bay Stallion 16.0hh
2019
Service Fee
$6,000 plus GST

Tavistock →

 

Top Progeny

BURGUNDY 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$214,125, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, Levin S., L, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3. He entered stud in 2013. Sire of 87 progeny to race, 36 winners (41.0%), earnings of over $1.7 million, 2 stakes winners, 2 stakes placegetters, inc.




DIJON BLEU (14f, More Than Ready, Spinning World). NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2017-18. Top filly on the 2017-18 3YO Free H. (1200m-1600m).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, NZ$307,700, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Wanganui JC O'Learys S., L, Manawatu RC Mills Reef Winery 2YO S., 2d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3.

HARD MERCHANDIZE - TELECOM PUMA (H.K.) (14g, Encosta de Lago, Clang). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2019-20, NZ$152,250, HK$1,116,300, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Wanganui JC Castletown S., L, HKJC Community Chest Cup, 3d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., HK Exchanges Challenge H.

Brandenburg (16c, Galileo, Secret Savings). Winner at 1400m in 2019-20, A$98,800, ATC Agency Real Estate P., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d Hawkesbury RC TAB Clarendon 2YO S.

Bringer of War (14f, Keeper, Star Way). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2018, Singapore TC Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji Nursery S., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Aushorse Golden Horseshoe, L, Singapore Silver Horseshoe S., Novice P., Hello Santiago de Chile S., Class 4 H.

Smokin' Oak (14g, Woodman, Nijinsky). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2018-19, WRC Love Affair With Ted 3YO S., Wanganui JC Dave Hoskin Carriers H., 3d Rotorua RC Burton Construction H.

Burgundy Belle (15f, Spinning World, Sackford). 4 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, WRC Crown Prosecutor Cup, Hawkes Bay Swiss Ace Trophy H., Matamata RC Ancroft Stud H., 2d Matamata RC Russell and Yvonne Green Memorial H., 3d ARC Celebrating Surely Sacred H., Waikato RC Lodge Real Estate H., BOP RC Don Grayling Appreciation H.

Nucleonic (14f, Volksraad, Gone West). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Manawatu RC Tui-Backing H., 2d Rotorua RC Burton Construction H.

Rosarito (16f, Pins, Brilliant Invader). Winner at 2 in 2018-19, Otago Farm Machinery 2YO H.

Lord Bouzeron (16g, Pentire, Kaapstad). Winner at 2 in 2018-19, Marton JC Rayner Building 2YO H., 3d Otaki Maori RC Aquashield Roofing H.

Vincent (14g, Stravinsky, Marscay). 2 wins at 1200m to 2018-19, 2d Manawatu RC McDonalds H., 3d CJC Happy Birthday Matthew Pitman H., Manawatu RC Professional Plumbing & Gas Fitting H.

Vino Bella (16f, Pins, Oregon). Winner at 1000m in 2019-20, 3d CJC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO H., NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S.

Pinot Grey (15f, Stravinsky, Silver Bluff). Winner at 2, 3d ARC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO H., 4th Counties Challenge S., L.

Eva Dawn (14f, Captain Rio, Orpen). Winner at 1200m in 2018-19, 3d Marton JC Rayner Building 2YO S.

Pableau (14g, Sadler's Wells, High Top). Winner at 2150m in 2018-19, 3d Otago RC Dunedin City Used Cars H.

Burkaan (15g, Woodman, Haulpak). 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2019, Singapore TC Class 4 H.-3 times, 2d Singapore TC Kranji S., 3d Singapore TC Class 4 H.

Divine Red (14g, Savabeel, Gold Brose). 4 wins to 1200m to 2018-19, A$79,749.

Anchorman (15g, Faltaat, Danehill). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2018-19.

Mondorani (14g, More Than Ready, Forest Wildcat). 2 wins at 2000m in 2018-19.

Ebraz (14g, Kaapstad, Centaine). 2 wins at 1200m to 2019, Singapore TC Flax S.

Hallelujah (14f, Faltaat, Danehill). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2019, Singapore TC Class 5 H., Be Bee S., 3d Singapore TC Class 5 H.

Venus de Milo (14f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Star Way). 2 wins at 1600m in 2019, Singapore TC Class 5 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Class 5 H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Be Bee S., Gong Xi Fa Cai S., Elite Invincible S., Class 5 H.

Little Master (14g, Thorn Park, Nassipour). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2018, Singapore TC Canadian Five Pillars Cup, Stepitup S., 2d Singapore TC Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Kranji C S., Class 4 H.

Flying Amiga (14f, Centaine, Lord Ballina). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2018.

Fleurgundy (16g, Pentire, The Commander). Winner at 1200m in 2019-20.

Burgundy Rose (16f, Faltaat, Danehill). Winner at 1100m in 2019-20.

Saone (16f, Keeper, Success Express). Winner at 2 in 2018-19, 4th MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L.

Whoshe's Girl (15f, Storm Creek, Prized). Winner at 1600m in 2018-19.

Anjameme (15f, Snippetson, Tale of the Cat). Winner at 1600m in 2019-20.

Midnight Brawler (15g, Stravinsky, Sir Tristram). Winner at 1400m in 2018-19.

Got the Call (15f, Howbaddouwantit, Jetball). Winner at 1200m in 2018-19.

Dijon Bleu is one of the best fillies I’ve ever had. Her turn of foot is extraordinary
Lisa Latta, Trainer
 

Recent Winners

Race DateWinnerDam (Damsire)RaceTrainerSaleBreeder
10/10/19Vino Bella
3yo
f
Pinstinct (NZ) (Pins)Wairarapa RC
NZB Insurance Maiden S.
1000m
J W RichardsK W Fenton-Ellis MNZM, Waikato, NZ
09/10/19Burgundy Rose
3yo
f
Paraiba (NZ) (Faltaat)Taupo RC
Generation Homes Maiden S.
1100m
J W RichardsD C Ellis, Waikato, NZ
02/10/19Brandenburg
3yo
c
Wansesingyee (AUS) (Galileo)ATC
Agency Real Estate Maiden P.
1400m
J G SargentC R Grace, Central, NZ
29/09/19Ebraz
5yo
g
Kanpur (NZ) (Kaapstad)Selangor TC
Macau Jockey Club Goodwill Cup
1200m
AB ABDULLAHHuntingdale Lodge 2012 Ltd, Central, NZ
25/09/19Hard Merchandize - Telecom Puma (H.K.)
5yo
g
Pride and Passion (AUS) (Encosta de Lago)HKJC
Community Chest Cup
1200m
K H TingLot: 473 2016 National Yearling Sale Sold to GR Vile for $38,000C R Grace, Central, NZ
25/09/19Hard Merchandize
5yo
g
Pride and Passion (AUS) (Encosta de Lago)HKJC
Community Chest Cup
1200m
K H TingLot: 473 2016 National Yearling Sale Sold to GR Vile for $38,000C R Grace
11/09/19Fleurgundy
3yo
g
Waitoki Flower (NZ) (Pentire)BOP RC
Panui Lodge Jim Pender Maiden
1200m
T G AutridgeW J & W V Flowerday, Mrs K L & M J Shallue, Bay Of Plenty, NZ
31/08/19Burgundy Belle
4yo
f
Spin 'n Grin (NZ) (Spinning World)Hawkes Bay
Swiss Ace Trophy H.
1300m
J W RichardsMrs S M & T R Roper, Waikato, NZ
11/08/19Anjameme
4yo
f
Lola Beetle (AUS) (Snippetson)Whangarei RC
Fell Engineering Maiden S.
1600m
M Baker & A ForsmanG L Currie, Auckland, NZ
17/07/19Whoshe's Girl
3yo
f
Whoshe (NZ) (Storm Creek)Counties RC
Boys Day Out August 10th Maide
1600m
D S WilsonR N MacDonald, Waikato, NZ

Register your interest