Burgundy

Progeny

Redoute’s Choice – Grand Echezeaux (Zabeel)
2008 Bay Stallion 16.0hh
Service Fee
Withdrawn plus GST

Hello Youmzain →

 

Top Progeny

BURGUNDY 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$214,125, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, Levin S., L, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3. He entered stud in 2013. Sire of 197 progeny to race, 99 winners (50.0%), earnings of over $8.9 million, 8 stakes winners, 7 stakes placegetters, inc.




MAVEN BELLE (19f, Kilimanjaro, Doyoun). 4 wins at 2 in 2021-22, NZ$278,445, Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Matamata Breeders S., Gr.2, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, 3d Auckland TR Sistema S., Gr.1.

BELLE EN ROUGE (18f, Thorn Park, Nassipour). 4 wins from 1300m to 2400m in 2021-22, NZ$391,680, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Auckland TR Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Matamata RC Soliloquy S., Gr.3.

DIJON BLEU (14f, More Than Ready, Spinning World). NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2017-18. Top filly on the 2017-18 3YO Free H. (1200m-1600m).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, NZ$307,700, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Wanganui JC O'Learys S., L, Manawatu RC Mills Reef Winery 2YO S., 2d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3.

HARD MERCHANDIZE - TELECOM PUMA (H.K.) (14g, Encosta de Lago, Clang). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$152,250, HK$1,439,550, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Wanganui JC Castletown S., L, HKJC Community Chest Cup, 2d HKJC Graham H., 3d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., HKJC HK Exchanges Challenge H.

BRANDENBURG (16g, Galileo, Secret Savings). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2020-21, A$1,253,600, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Gosford RC Coast H., ATC Agency Real Estate P., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC TAB Clarendon 2YO S., 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, BRC The Q22, Gr.2.

BELLACONTTE (18f, Tavistock, Centaine). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 800m, 1200m to 2021-22, NZ$125,962, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, Wanganui JC O'Learys Fillies S., L, WRC Tui-Backing a Winner S., 3d Wanganui JC Castletown S., L, 4th Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, Levin RC Ryder S., L.

MONDORANI (14g, More Than Ready, Forest Wildcat). 4 wins from 2000m to 3200m to 2021-22, NZ$229,410, CJC New Zealand Cup, Gr.3, WRC Registered Master Builders H., 2d CJC Cashmere Estate H., Christchurch Casino H., Amicus Insurance Brokers H., 3d Manawatu RC Waka Property, Buildings H., 4th CJC Metropolitan Trophy, L.

LA ROMANEE (17g, Casual Lies, Oak Ridge). 2 wins at 2, CJC Welcome S., L, NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S.

Burgundy Belle (15f, Spinning World, Sackford). 4 wins to 1400m, NZ$103,485, WRC Crown Prosecutor Cup, Hawkes Bay Swiss Ace Trophy H., Matamata RC Ancroft Stud H., 2d Levin S., L, Hastings-Heart of Hawkes Bay S., Matamata RC Russell and Yvonne Green Memorial H., 3d WRC Telegraph S., Gr.1, Matamata Cup, L, ARC Celebrating Surely Sacred H., Waikato RC Lodge Real Estate H., BOP RC Don Grayling Appreciation H., 4th Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., Gr.3.

Sassy Merlot (18f, Savabeel, Volksraad). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2021-22, NZ$77,860, Waikato RC Brokerweb Risk Services H., 2d WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Rotorua S., Gr.3, 3d Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

Marchand (18g, Encosta de Lago, Salieri). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2021-22, Auckland TR Franklin Long Roofing 3YO S., 2d ARC Edwards Sound 2YO S., 3d Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Auckland TR Uncle Remus S., L.

Whiskey (18g, Pins, Famous Star). Winner at 1200m in 2021-22, 2d Matamata RC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, 3d Manawatu RC Andrea O'Donnell Property Brokers 3YO S., 4th Wanganui Guineas, L.

Burgundy Rose (16f, Faltaat, Danehill). 7 wins to 1200m to 2021-22, NZ$113,336, Otaki Maori RC JCE Construct H., WRC Wyndspelle at Grangewilliam H., Otago RC Terry Kennedy S., 2d WRC Lightning H., L, Counties RC Mount Shop H., 3d Waikato RC Pathways-Immigration Specialists H.

Bringer of War (14f, Keeper, Star Way). 4 wins to 1200m, Singapore TC Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji Nursery S., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Aushorse Golden Horseshoe, L, Singapore Silver Horseshoe S., Novice P., Hello Santiago de Chile S., Class 4 H.

Irish Red (18f, Per Incanto, Paris Opera). Winner at 1400m in 2021-22, 2d Otago Breeders' S., L, 3d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, Gore Guineas, L, Cambridge JC Maara Grange 2YO S.

Lord Bouzeron (16g, Pentire, Kaapstad). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2250m to 2020-21, NZ$42,310, A$186,745, MRC Neds H., SAJC Charlie Hoile Cup H., Marton JC Rayner Building 2YO H., 2d Oakbank RC Onkaparinga Cup, SAJC Furphy H., Cancer Council SA H., MRC Ladbrokes Multi Builder H., MVRC 4 Pines Refreshing Ale H., Manawatu RC Ash Dairies H., 3d MRC Mark Needham H., SAJC Thomas Farms H., John Rix Memorial H., Latrobe Valley RC Traralgon Cup, Otaki Maori RC Aquashield Roofing H.

Smokin' Oak (14g, Woodman, Nijinsky). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, WRC Love Affair With Ted 3YO S., Wanganui JC Dave Hoskin Carriers H., 3d Rotorua RC Burton Construction H., Wanganui JC Tina Egan Racing H.

Cote de Beaune (18g, Pyrus, Wild Rampage). 3 wins at 1200m in 2021-22, WRC Fusion Electrical H., Waikato RC Join Team Te Akau S., 2d WRC Harrisons Carpets S.

Platinum Star (17f, Noverre, Mighty Avalanche). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2021-22, WRC Five Wise Men Cup, 3d Hawkes Bay Welcome to Hawke's Bay 2YO S., Riccarton Park Function Centre S.

Ruby Rocks (16f, Black Minnaloushe, Star Way). 3 wins at 1300m, 1600m to 2020-21, WRC Stephanie Murray Mortgages H., Otaki Maori RC Cavallo Farm & Chris Rutten Bloodstock H., 2d WRC John O'Connor H., Hawkes Bay Colwyn Hercock Mile H., 3d WRC Family Day Next Saturday H.

Maldives (16g, Casual Lies, Oak Ridge). 3 wins from 1400m to 1650m in 2020-21, HK$4,738,620, HKJC Aquamarine H., Kingston H., Severn H., 2d HKJC Chinese Chamber of Commerce H., La Estephe H., Conduit H., Vengeance of Rain H., FWD Insurance Bocom H., 3d HKJC Lok Fu H., Hung to H., Longines International Jockey Championship H., Stonecutters Island H.

Got the Call (15f, Howbaddouwantit, Jetball). 3 wins at 1200m to 2020-21, Marton JC Richard Simpson Contracting H., 2d Manawatu RC Power Farming Manawatu H., 3d Manawatu RC McDonalds H., Courtesy Motorcycles H.

Mercurial (18g, Tavistock, Entrepreneur). 2 wins at 950m, 1300m in 2021-22, Hawkes Bay NZB Ready to Run Sale S., 3d BOP RC J Swap Contractors H., 4th Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2.

Gucci Belt (18f, Golan, Tale of the Cat). 2 wins at 1200m in 2021-22, WRC Harrisons Carpets S.

Sakewin (18g, Stravinsky, Groom Dancer). 2 wins at 1200m in 2021-22, HKJC Game Spirit H., Peel H.

Emanon (18f, Towkay, Racing is Fun). 2 wins at 1200m in 2021-22, Riverton RC Ashford Motor Lodge H., 3d CJC NZB South Island Sale 14 April 2YO S., Amicus Insurance Brokers H., Otago RC Ray Kean-Property Brokers H.

Pull No Punches (17g, O'Reilly, Star of Luskin). 2 wins at 1400m in 2021-22, WRC Sarah Searancke Catering H., 2d Marton JC Pioneer Seeds, Pilet Contracting H.

Isla Jay (17f, Volksraad, Fuji Kiseki). 2 wins at 1200m to 2021-22, Matamata RC Westbury Waikato H., 2d Waikato RC Brokerweb Risk Services H., SVS Starting Gates H., 3d Hawkes Bay Tumu Group H., Waikato RC Super Seth at Waikato Stud H., Dunstan Recovery Mash H.

Heza Looker (16g, Captain Rio, Mohamed Abdu). 2 wins at 1100m, 1400m to 2021-22, Waikato RC Happy Birthday Karyn Fenton-Ellis H., 2d Waikato RC NZB Insurance H., ARC Blue Bubble Taxis H., Hawkes Bay Ready to Run Sale Trainers H., Waikato RC Te Akau 2019/20 No.1 H., Rotorua RC Lance Lawson H., 3d Waikato RC Stella Artois Qualifier, Rotorua RC The Rotorua Club H.

Rum (16g, Pins, Stravinsky). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2020-21, Hawkes Bay J Swap Contractors H., 3d Waikato RC Banquo at Waikato Stud H.

Dijon Bleu is one of the best fillies I’ve ever had. Her turn of foot is extraordinary
Lisa Latta, Trainer
 

Recent Winners

Race DateWinnerDam (Damsire)RaceTrainerSaleBreeder
26/05/22Littleredcorvette
4yo
m
Racey Red (NZ) (Castledale)Otaki Maori RC
El Cheapo Cars H.
1200m
B R LammasB R & Mrs C Lines, Central, NZ
25/05/22Vino Decasa Nostra
3yo
c
Arcade (NZ) (Savabeel)Balaklava RC
Sagle Constructions P.
2200m
Jarrod LynchLot: 992 2020 National Yearling Sale Sold to F Albanesi for $20,000Mrs J M & T Hobson, Waikato, NZ
25/05/22Narince
3yo
f
Lycia (NZ) (Montjeu)Avondale JC
Tulloch Cafe Maiden S.
1400m
C W GibbsC P Dunphy & Pencarrow Thoroughbreds Ltd, Waikato, NZ
22/05/22Luxembourg
3yo
g
Miss Daphne (NZ ) (Diamond Express)Egmont RC
Eltham Vet "Whiti Te Ra" Maide
1200m
M W WalkerLot: 296 2020 Ready to Run Sale Sold to DC Ellis for $95,000, Lot: 741 2020 National Yearling Sale Sold to JD Prangley for $5,000Ms G E Kenny, Central, NZ
12/05/22Winnie Rose
4yo
m
Pentrose (NZ ) (Pentire)Wanganui JC
Pacific Dive H.
1600m
Ms J RaynerS B Gudsell, Central, NZ
08/05/22Forbidden One
4yo
m
Forbidden (NZ) (Keeninsky)SCTC
Office National Caloundra Maid
1400m
P H DuncanN C Burkitt, Waikato, NZ
01/05/22Sakewin
3yo
g
Diamond Babe (NZ ) (Stravinsky)HKJC
Game Spirit H.
1200m
F C LorParamount Stud Ltd, Waikato, NZ
25/04/22Vino Decasa Nostra
3yo
c
Arcade (NZ) (Savabeel)Gawler & Barossa JC
Remember the Families Maiden P
1500m
Jarrod LynchLot: 992 2020 National Yearling Sale Sold to F Albanesi for $20,000Mrs J M & T Hobson, Waikato, NZ
25/04/22Magawa
3yo
g
One Perfect Day (NZ ) (Fusaichi Pegasus)Avondale JC
Sam Perez Memorial Maiden S.
1200m
B Wallace & G CooksleyR P Huitema & M Stephens, Auckland, NZ
18/04/22Emanon
3yo
f
Geordie Girl (NZ ) (Towkay)Riverton RC
Ashford Motor Lodge H.
1200m
L G DobbsW E Jeffries, Bay Of Plenty, NZ

Register your interest