Burgundy

Progeny

Redoute’s Choice – Grand Echezeaux (Zabeel)
2008 Bay Stallion 16.0hh
Service Fee
Withdrawn plus GST

Hello Youmzain →

 

Top Progeny

BURGUNDY 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$214,125, Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, L, Manawatu RC Flying H., L, Levin S., L, North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L, 3d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, ARC Great Northen Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington S., Gr.3. He entered stud in 2013. Sire of 151 progeny to race, 68 winners (45.0%), earnings of over $6.0 million, 4 stakes winners, 3 stakes placegetters, inc.




DIJON BLEU (14f, More Than Ready, Spinning World). NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2017-18. Top filly on the 2017-18 3YO Free H. (1200m-1600m).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, NZ$307,700, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Wanganui JC O'Learys S., L, Manawatu RC Mills Reef Winery 2YO S., 2d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3.

HARD MERCHANDIZE - TELECOM PUMA (H.K.) (14g, Encosta de Lago, Clang). 5 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2019-20, NZ$152,250, HK$1,439,550, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Wanganui JC Castletown S., L, HKJC Community Chest Cup, 2d HKJC Graham H., 3d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., HKJC HK Exchanges Challenge H.

BRANDENBURG (16g, Galileo, Secret Savings). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2020-21, A$1,253,600, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Gosford RC Coast H., ATC Agency Real Estate P., 2d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC TAB Clarendon 2YO S., 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, BRC The Q22, Gr.2.

LA ROMANEE (17g, Casual Lies, Oak Ridge). 2 wins at 2 in 2019-20, CJC Welcome S., L, NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S.

Burgundy Belle (15f, Spinning World, Sackford). 4 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, NZ$103,485, WRC Crown Prosecutor Cup, Hawkes Bay Swiss Ace Trophy H., Matamata RC Ancroft Stud H., 2d Levin S., L, Hastings-Heart of Hawkes Bay S., Matamata RC Russell and Yvonne Green Memorial H., 3d WRC Telegraph S., Gr.1, Matamata Cup, L, ARC Celebrating Surely Sacred H., Waikato RC Lodge Real Estate H., BOP RC Don Grayling Appreciation H., 4th Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., Gr.3.

Bringer of War (14f, Keeper, Star Way). 4 wins to 1200m to 2020, Singapore TC Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Kranji Nursery S., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Aushorse Golden Horseshoe, L, Singapore Silver Horseshoe S., Novice P., Hello Santiago de Chile S., Class 4 H.

Bellacontte (18f, Tavistock, Centaine). Winner at 2 in 2020-21, 3d Wanganui JC Castletown S., L.

Lord Bouzeron (16g, Pentire, Kaapstad). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2250m to 2020-21, NZ$42,310, A$157,470, MRC Neds H., SAJC Charlie Hoile Cup H., Marton JC Rayner Building 2YO H., 2d SAJC Furphy H., Cancer Council SA H., MRC Ladbrokes Multi Builder H., MVRC 4 Pines Refreshing Ale H., Manawatu RC Ash Dairies H., 3d MRC Mark Needham H., SAJC John Rix Memorial H., Latrobe Valley RC Traralgon Cup, Otaki Maori RC Aquashield Roofing H.

Smokin' Oak (14g, Woodman, Nijinsky). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, WRC Love Affair With Ted 3YO S., Wanganui JC Dave Hoskin Carriers H., 3d Rotorua RC Burton Construction H., Wanganui JC Tina Egan Racing H.

Burgundy Rose (16f, Faltaat, Danehill). 5 wins to 1200m to 2020-21, WRC Wyndspelle at Grangewilliam H., Otago RC Terry Kennedy S., 2d Counties RC Mount Shop H., 3d Waikato RC Pathways-Immigration Specialists H.

Ruby Rocks (16f, Black Minnaloushe, Star Way). 3 wins at 1300m, 1600m to 2020-21, WRC Stephanie Murray Mortgages H., Otaki Maori RC Cavallo Farm & Chris Rutten Bloodstock H., 2d Hawkes Bay Colwyn Hercock Mile H., 3d WRC Family Day Next Saturday H.

Maldives (16g, Casual Lies, Oak Ridge). 3 wins from 1400m to 1650m in 2020-21, HK$2,886,020, HKJC Aquamarine H., Kingston H., Severn H., 2d HKJC FWD Insurance Bocom H., 3d HKJC Longines International Jockey Championship H., Stonecutters Island H.

Got the Call (15f, Howbaddouwantit, Jetball). 3 wins at 1200m to 2020-21, Marton JC Richard Simpson Contracting H., 2d Manawatu RC Power Farming Manawatu H., 3d Manawatu RC McDonalds H., Courtesy Motorcycles H.

Mondorani (14g, More Than Ready, Forest Wildcat). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m to 2020-21, NZ$75,460, WRC Registered Master Builders H., 2d CJC Cashmere Estate H., Christchurch Casino H., Amicus Insurance Brokers H., 3d Manawatu RC Waka Property, Buildings H.

Platinum Star (17f, Noverre, Mighty Avalanche). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2020-21, WRC Five Wise Men Cup, 3d Hawkes Bay Welcome to Hawke's Bay 2YO S., Riccarton Park Function Centre S.

Fire Ball (16g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1200m in 2020-21, HK$2,195,000, HKJC Broom H., Kowloon Tsai H., 2d HKJC Sapphire H., Lido H., Pak Tam Chung H., Shau Kei Wan H., 3d HKJC Morse Park H.

Rum (16g, Pins, Stravinsky). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2020-21, Hawkes Bay J Swap Contractors H.

Plikclone (15g, Rock of Gibraltar, Sunday Silence). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2020-21, HKJC Violet H., Tung Chung H., 2d HKJC Tate's Cairn H., Able Friend H., Mut Wah H., 3d HKJC Marigold H.

Horopito (15g, Pins, Grosvenor). 2 wins at 1550m, 1600m in 2020-21, Manawatu RC Tui Backing a Winner H.

Our Fine Wine (15f, Falkirk, Blues Traveller). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2019-20, Waikato RC Become a Member H., 2d ARC White Cliffs Timber H.

Anjameme (15f, Snippetson, Tale of the Cat). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2020-21, Otago RC Stephen Grant H., 2d Otago RC Wingatui Event Centre H., Southland RC Davey Mac Appreciation H., 3d CJC Racecourse Hotel & Motor Lodge H.

Nucleonic (14f, Volksraad, Gone West). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, Manawatu RC Tui-Backing H., 2d Rotorua RC Burton Construction H.

Baxstreetboy - Play to Win (H.K.) (14g, O'Reilly, Tights). 2 wins at 1200m, 1350m to 2019-20, HKJC Harbour H.

Rosarito (16f, Pins, Brilliant Invader). Winner at 2, Otago Farm Machinery 2YO H.

Albaron (14g, Pentire, Kaapstad). 3 wins from 2050m to 3200m in 2019-20, 2d Taranaki RC Revital Fertilisers H., 3d Hawkes Bay Punter of the Year H.

Vino Bella (16f, Pins, Oregon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2020-21, 3d CJC NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO S.-twice.

Anchorman (15g, Faltaat, Danehill). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$88,105, 2d MRC Ladbrokes Boost Exotics H., 3d VRC Saltwater River Trophy H.

Vincent (14g, Stravinsky, Marscay). 2 wins at 1200m, 2d Manawatu RC McDonalds H., 3d CJC Happy Birthday Matthew Pitman H., Manawatu RC Professional Plumbing & Gas Fitting H.

Fine Bouquet (14f, Black Minnaloushe, Common Grounds). 2 wins at 1400m to 2019-20, 3d Otago RC Beaumont Dual Code 23rd March 2020 H., Aart on Hair Design H.

Burgundy Dancer (18g, Volksraad, Sadler's Wells). Winner at 2 in 2020-21, 2d Waikato RC Dylan Johnson Bloodstock 2YO S.

Dijon Bleu is one of the best fillies I’ve ever had. Her turn of foot is extraordinary
Lisa Latta, Trainer
 

Recent Winners

Race DateWinnerDam (Damsire)RaceTrainerSaleBreeder
22/07/21Bellacontte
2yo
f
Devon Doll (NZ) (Tavistock)Hawkes Bay
PGG Wrightson Maiden S.
800m
Ms C A BambryDr M Y Chong, Waikato, NZ
07/07/21Fire Ball
4yo
g
Lady Winifred (NZ ) (Casual Lies)HKJC
Broom H.
1200m
C H YipLot: 324 2018 National Yearling Sale Sold to AOK Stable for $150,000G M & Mrs G M Hewson, Central, NZ
23/06/21Burgundy Dancer
2yo
g
Choreography (NZ) (Volksraad)Counties RC
NZB Insurance Pearl Series 2YO
1200m
C W GibbsLot: 1045 2020 National Yearling Sale Sold to CW Gibbs for $8,000Pencarrow Thoroughbreds Ltd, Waikato, NZ
20/06/21Maldives
4yo
g
Celtic Dream (NZ ) (Casual Lies)HKJC
Aquamarine H.
1400m
D J HallLot: 765 2018 National Yearling Sale Sold to MGP B/stock for $65,000Mrs H M & L R Monehan, Waikato, NZ
17/06/21Ted Lasso
3yo
g
Katie Lou (NZ ) (Generous)Wanganui JC
St Johns Club Maiden S.
1360m
K GrayMrs B A & S Gray, NZ
05/06/21Lord Bouzeron
4yo
g
Threepence (NZ) (Pentire)SAJC
Charlie Hoile Cup H.
2250m
Michael HickmottLot: 1048 2018 National Yearling Sale Sold to AI & JK Bambry for $35,000J N Wallace, Central, NZ
05/06/21Lord of Wind
4yo
g
Megapins (NZ ) (Pins)Singapore TC
Class 5 H.
1100m
L DragonMs A J Amodeo, Waikato, NZ
29/05/21Platinum Star
3yo
f
Platinum Zana (AUS) (Noverre)WRC
Five Wise Men Cup
1200m
Ms L LattaN J McAlister, Waikato, NZ
29/05/21Ebraz
6yo
g
Kanpur (NZ) (Kaapstad)Selangor TC
Class 4 H.
1200m
AB ABDULLAHHuntingdale Lodge 2012 Ltd
28/05/21Anjameme
5yo
m
Lola Beetle (AUS) (Snippetson)Otago RC
Stephen Grant H.
1400m
T J KennedyG L Currie

Register your interest